2024-06-04 VI.C. Ex.6 • , MINUTE FILE
[…] Regulation of mobile food dispensing vehicles, and temporary commercial
kitchens, involving licenses, registrations, permits, and fees is preempted to the
state. A municipality,county, or other local governmental entity may not require a
separate license, registration, or permit other than the license required under s.
509.241,or require the payment of any license,registration,or permit fee other than
the fee required under s. 509.251, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food
dispensing vehicle or temporary commercial kitchen within the entity's
jurisdiction. s. 509.102(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
The City is aware of this and accounted for it in the preamble to the current MFDV
ordinance.
Prohibition 2: No outright ban on food trucks within the City limits.
"A municipality, county, or other local governmental entity may not prohibit
mobile food dispensing vehicles or temporary commercial kitchens from operating
within the entirety of the entity's jurisdiction."s. 509.102(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
The City is aware of this and has accounted for it in the current MFDV ordinance by
selecting specific zoning classifications where food trucks can operate.
Prohibition 3: No bans on food trucks operating on the same parcel as their main
restaurant.