2023-11-21 VI. B. Roadway Transfer Agmt, Exhibit 6 • • Exhibit 6
[…] between Okeechobee County("the County"),a political subdivision of the State of Florida whose address
is 304 NW 2nd Street, Okeechobee, FL 34972, and the City of Okeechobee ("the City"), a municipal
corporation organized and existing under the laws of the State of Florida whose address is 55 SE 3rd
Avenue, Okeechobee, FL 34974, hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Parties".
WITNESSETH
WHEREAS, Section 163.01,Florida Statutes,authorizes the exercise by agreement between two or more
public agencies of any power common to them; and
WHEREAS, Section 163.01(17), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part, that "in any agreement
entered into... any public agency... may, in its discretion, grant, sell, donate, dedicate, lease or
otherwise convey, title, easements or use rights in real property, including tax-reverted real
property, title to which is in such public agency ... to any other public agency... Any public
agency... is authorized to grant such interests in real property or use rights without consideration
when in its discretion it is determined to be in the public interest. Real property and interests in
real property granted or conveyed to such public agency... shall be for the public purposes
contemplated in the interlocal agreement ..."; and
WHEREAS,the County is authorized by Section 125.01(1)(p), Florida Statutes,to enter into agreements
with other governmental agencies within or outside the boundaries of the County for the joint
performance, or performance by one unit on behalf of the other, of any of either agency's