2023-11-21 VI. B. Roadway Transfer Agmt, Exhibit 6 • • Exhibit 6
[…] contemplated in the interlocal agreement ..."; and
WHEREAS,the County is authorized by Section 125.01(1)(p), Florida Statutes,to enter into agreements
with other governmental agencies within or outside the boundaries of the County for the joint
performance, or performance by one unit on behalf of the other, of any of either agency's
authorized functions; and
WHEREAS, Section 125.0101, Florida Statutes, authorizes counties and municipalities to contract with
each other for provision of road maintenance and other services; and
WHEREAS, Section 335.0415(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "Public roads may be transferred
between jurisdictions only by mutual agreement of the affected governmental entities."; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is authorized by the aforementioned Florida Statutes and other applicable
law; and
WHEREAS, at present,jurisdiction over a segment of the unbuilt NW 13th Avenue, a public road right-