2023-03-16 III. A. Planning Staff Report Exhibit 1 MORRIS 2914 Cleveland Avenue I Fort Myers, Florida 33901
[…] the lee required by the state, as a condition for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle
within the municipality; and
WHEREAS, the City also recognizes that Section 509.102, Florida Statutes, provides that
a municipality may not prohibit mobile food dispensing vehicles from operating within the entirely
of a municipal jurisdiction; and
IWO 1121-253(kW) Page 1 of 11
WHEREAS, the City further finds that although Section 509.102, Florida Statutes does
preempt municipalities in certain areas,Section 509.102, Florida Statutes is intended to be a partial
preemption of municipal home rule authority because it expressly states that"this section may not
be construed to affect a municipality, county, or other local governmental entity's authority to
regulate the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles other than the regulations described in
Section 509.102(2), Florida Statutes;and
WHEREAS, the City hereby finds that despite Section 509.102, Florida Statutes,
municipalities continue to enjoy significant home rule authority to regulate land use and zoning
and operational standards related to mobile food dispensing vehicles; and
WHEREAS, under regulated circumstances, mobile food dispensing vehicles provide a
valuable and convenient service to the community by providing food and beverage options at
special events and other appropriate venues;and
WHEREAS, the City wishes to support convenient food and beverage options at special
events and other appropriate venues and encourage and support local business and
entrepreneurship by adopting uniform regulations to allow the operation of mobile food dispensing
vehicles within the City consistent with the preemption provided in Section 509.102, Florida
Statutes; and
WHEREAS,the City finds that the use and operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles
on real property directly affects the use of land within the City,and therefore,such uses are subject
to the City's legitimate land use and zoning powers under the Florida Municipal 1-lome Rule
Powers Act, Community Planning Act and other applicable law. See also, Village of Euclid, Ohio
vv.