2023-03-16 III. A. Planning Staff Report Exhibit 1 MORRIS 2914 Cleveland Avenue I Fort Myers, Florida 33901
[…] registrations,permits,and fees",prohibited local governments from"requir[ing]a separate license,
registration, or permit other than the license required under s. 509.241, or requir[ing]the payment
of any license,registration,or permit fee other than the fee required under s.509.251,as a condition
for the operation of a mobile food dispensing vehicle within the entity's jurisdiction", and
prohibited local governments from"prohibit[ing] mobile food dispensing vehicles from operating
within the entirety of the entity's jurisdiction"; and
WHEREAS, however, Sec. 509.102, Fla. Stat. further provided that "[t]his section may
not be construed to affect a municipality, county, or other local governmental entity's authority to
regulate the operation of mobile food dispensing vehicles other than the regulations described" in
the previous recital; and
WHEREAS, as a result, counties retain the authority to regulate the operation of mobile
food dispensing vehicles,except as expressly specified in Sec.509.102,Fla. Stat.,and as otherwise