Stat. §162.02: "It is the intent of this part to promote, protect, and improve the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the counties and municipalities of this state by authorizing the creation of administrative boards with authority to impose administrative fines and other noncriminal penalties to provide an equitable, expeditious, effective, and inexpensive method of enforcing any codes and ordinances in force in counties and municipalities, where a pending or repeated violation continues to exist." (Emphasis added). ► Fla. Stat. §162.03(2): "A....municipality may, by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system that gives....special magistrates....the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of the respective county or municipal codes and ordinances." ► Fla. Stat. §162.06(b): "A code inspector may not initiate enforcement proceedings for a potential violation of a duly enacted code or ordinance by way of an anonymous complaint.