0967 Sex Offenders ResidencesORDINANCE NO. 967
[…] A REHABILITATION FACILITY, HALF -WAY HOUSE, CAMP, RETREAT OR OTHER
SIMILAR LODGING FOR SEXUAL OFFENDERS AND NON - SEXUAL OFFENDERS;
PROVIDING TO ADD A SPECIAL EXCEPTION FOR BOARDING HOUSES AND
ROOMING HOUSES; PROVIDING FOR PENALTIES, CODIFICATION, SEVERABILITY
AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
•
WHEREAS, the City of Okeechobee is authorized, pursuant to Chapter 161, Florida Statutes, to
adopt ordinances to protect the health, welfare and safety of its citizens; and
WHEREAS, the City of Okeechobee concurs with and adopts the findings of Section 775.21(3)(a),
Florida Statutes which found that "Repeat sexual offenders, sexual offenders who use
physical violence and sexual offenders who prey on children are sexual predators who
present an extreme threat to the public safety. Sexual offenders are extremely likely to use
physical violence and to repeat their offenses. Most sexual offenders commit many
offenses, have many more victims than are ever reported, and are prosecuted for only a
fraction of their crimes. This makes the cost of sexual offender victimization to society at
large, while incalculable, clearly exorbitant "; and
WHEREAS, National Crime Victimization Surveys from the Bureau of Statistics estimates that
only 32 percent of sexual assaults against persons 12 or older are reported to law
enforcement. Another three year study of 4,008 adult women found that 84 percent of