WITNESSETH WHEREAS, Section 163.01, Florida Statutes, known as the "Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969,"authorizes"local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic,population,and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities";and WHEREAS, Section 163.01(4), Florida Statutes, permits public agencies to "exercise jointly with any other public agency of the state, ...any power, privilege, or authority which such agencies share in common and which each might exercise separately"; and WHEREAS,Section 163.01(5),Florida Statutes,provides that such exercise of power"shall be made by contract in the form of an interlocal agreement"; and WHEREAS, the County and the City have the authority to enter into interlocal agreements for automatic aid to respond to structure fires and fire alarms for the residents,businesses, and facilities within each jurisdiction; and WHEREAS,the County and the City entered into an Interlocal