2018-10-02CITY OF OKEECHOBEE
[…] chapter. Further, municipalities derive no home rule power from s. 2
(b), Art. VIII, State Const., or s. 166.021, F.S., to regulate the
statutorily prescribed enforcement procedures provided in Ch. 162.
See AGO's 85-84; 85-53; 85-27; 85-17; 84-55.
Chapter 162, F.S., was amended by the 1986 Legislature. As amended
by s. 2, Ch. 86-201, Laws of Florida, s. 162.03(1), F.S., states
that each county or municipality may now, at its option, create or
abolish by ordinance local government code enforcement boards as
provided in Ch. 162, F.S. Section 162.05(1), F.S., as amended by s.
4, Ch. 86-201, provides in pertinent part:
"[t]he local governing body may appoint one or more seven -member
code enforcement boards and legal counsel for the enforcement
boards. Members of the enforcement boards shall be residents of the
municipality in the case of municipal enforcement boards, or
residents of the county in the case of county enforcement boards."
And see the title to Ch. 86-201, Laws of Florida, stating that it is
"[a]n act relating to local government code enforcement boards; .
. authorizing creation of more than one board by a local
government . ."
Section 13 of Ch. 86-201, supra, provides that the "act shall take