The general purpose of Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, "is to open public records to allow Florida's citizens to discover the actions of their government."[l] The Public Records Act is to be liberally construed in favor of open government, and exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed so they are limited to their stated purpose.[2] Any doubt as to the applicability of a Public Records exemption should be resolved in favor of disclosure rather than secrecy.[3] The Legislature, however, has adopted a number of exemptions relating to trade secrets. Section 812.081(1)(c), defines "Trade secret" to mean: "the whole or any portion or phase of any formula, pattern, device, combination of devices, or compilation of information which is for use, or is used, in the operation of a business and which provides the http://www.myfloridalegal.com/ago.nsf/printview/AB8A1 AC6AD889B7385257D00005C... 8/23/2018 j Advisory Legal Opinion - Contracts -- Public Records -- Trade Secrets Page 2 of 4� business an advantage, or an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it. 'Trade secret' includes any scientific, technical, or commercial information, including any design, process, procedure, list of suppliers, list of customers, business code, or improvement thereof. Irrespective of novelty, invention, patentability, the state of the prior art, and the level of skill in the business, art, or field to which the subject matter pertains, a trade secret is considered to be: 1. Secret; 2. Of value; 3. For use or in use by the business; and 4. Of advantage to the business, or providing an opportunity to obtain an advantage, over those who do not know or use it when the owner thereof takes measures to prevent it from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes." In addition, the First District Court of Appeal in Sepro Corporation v.