The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, the revision to the definition of enclave may have, in fact, done just the opposite. While the newly defined "enclave" applies to the statutory section that creates the ability to annex by contract, it also has the effect of liberalizing one of the few restrictions on voluntary annexation, namely that voluntary annexation must be "compact." The net effect is a potential increase in annexation "by opportunity" which is often not consistent with ordered and logical growth. Compactness. In particular, subsection 171.031(12) of the Florida Statutes defines compactness to mean a "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes" the creation of "enclaves, pockets or finger areas in serpentine patterns." Prior to this definition of enclave, it was not entirely clear whether an enclave had to be surrounded on all sides by the jurisdictional boundaries of another local government.