The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In the wake of ELMS III, section 171.046 of the Florida Statutes was added. This statutory section allows enclaves to be annexed by interlocal agreement between cities and counties. The contract annexation is limited to enclaves of less than twenty- five registered voters. The enclave must be less than ten acres, cannot be developed or improved real property, and must meet the new definition of "enclave" that was added to the ELMS III legislation. This new definition, found in section 171.031(13) of the Florida Statutes, defines enclave as "unincorporated improved or developed area that is enclosed within and bounded on all sides by a single municipality." The only exception is if the unincorporated area is nearly all enclosed by a single municipality with the remainder bounded by "a natural or manmade obstacle that allows passage of vehicular traffic to that unincorporated area only through the municipality."