The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If we now know that an enclave is surrounded on all sides by another local government, by implication, a pocket must be something surrounded on less than all four sides by another local government. It will be interesting to see how the courts interpret this new statutory language. L.1R"C 46 ptanni.ng OKEECHOBEE, FLORIDA ANNEXATION STUDY Contiguity. Another restriction to both voluntary and involuntary annexation is that it must be contiguous to the annexing municipality. Contiguous is defined in subsection 171.031(11) of the Florida Statutes to mean "that a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to be annexed by a municipality is coterminous with a part of the boundary of the municipality." There is clearly an element of subjectivity in determining whether property is in fact contiguous. In the case of City of Sanford v. Seminole County, the court focused on the use of the word "a" in finding that only one side of the configuration being annexed had to be substantially contiguous.