The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] of Okeechobee H. Property Maintenance Unified Umd Development Code To identify, protect and enhance the use of structures and improvements to the land. 2. To enhance property values and maintain the stability of neighborhoods by preventing the deteriorating influences of improperly maintained structures and improvements. 3. To assure that all structures and improvements to the land are safe and do not endanger the citizens of the town or the environment. 4. To maintain and enhance the attractiveness of the community. 1.06.00 RELATIONSHIP TO COMPREHENSIVE PLAN 1.06.01 Generally Florida law, Section 163.3194(1)(b), F.S. 1985, requires that all land development regulations be consistent with the comprehensive plan of the enacting local government. A land development regulation "shall be consistent with the comprehensive plan if the land uses, densities or intensities, or other aspects of development permitted by such order or regulation are compatible with and further the objectives, policies, land uses and densities or intensities in the comprehensive plan and if it meets all other criteria enumerated by the local government." This Code meets this consistency standard by providing regulations which thoroughly address each Comprehensive Plan policy which the City's Plan designates as appropriate for implementation through land development regulations.