2015-02 FDOT Traffic Signal MaintenanceRESOLUTION NO. 2015 -02
[…] Department at all times during the period of this Agreement and for three (3) years after final payment is made. Copies of these
documents and records shall be furnished to the Department upon request. Records of costs incurred include the Maintaining
Agency's general accounting records and the project records, together with supporting documents and records, of the contractor
and all subcontractors performing work on the project, and all other records of the Contractor and subcontractors considered
necessary by the Department for a proper audit of costs.
18. In the event this contract is for services in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for a period of more than one (1) year, the provisions
of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby incorporated:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract
which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is
null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from
the Comptroller of the Department that such funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or
other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for
periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to
be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated
verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00 and which have
a term for a period of more than 1 year."
STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
TRAFFIC SIGNAL MAINTENANCE AND COMPENSATION AGREEMENT
750-010 -22
TRAFFIC
OPERATIONS
04/15
Page 4 of 5
19. The Department's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature.