2014-07-01CITY OF OKEECHOBEE
[…] to prepare some other documentary material, and are not public records). And see Grapski v.
Machen, No. 01- 2005 -CA -4005 J (Fla. 8th Cir. Ct. May 9, 2006), affirmed per curiam, 949 So.
2d 202 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (span or bulk mail received by a public agency does not necessarily
constitute a public record).
Moreover, the definition of "public records" specifically includes "data processing
software" and establishes that a record made or received in connection with official business is
a Public record, regardless of physical forrn, characteristics, "or means of transmission." See s.
119.01 1(12), F.S. "Automation of public records must not erode the right of access to [public
records]." Section 119.01(2)(a), F.S.
Accordingly, electronic public records are governed by the same rule as written documents
anal other public records -the records are subject to public inspection unless a statutory exemption
exi is which removes the records from disclosure. Cf.