2014-07-01CITY OF OKEECHOBEE
[…] times," after the ballots are marked, it may be advisable for the person who tallies the votes to
announce the names of the persons who voted and their votes. See AGO 71 -32 (if at any time
during a public meeting, the proceedings become "covert, secret or not wholly exposed to the
view and hearing of the public," that portion of the meeting is not "open to the public at all
times ").
8. May board members cast proxy votes?
In the absence of statutory authority, proxy voting by board members is not allowed. AGO
78 -117.
9. Are board members authorized to abstain frotn voting?
Section 286.012, F.S., provides:
No member of any state, county or municipal governmental board, commission, or
agency who is present at any meeting daily such body at which an official decision,
ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting ... a
vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with
respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest
under ... s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143, [ES.). (e.s.)
A member of a state, county or municipal board who is present at a meeting is thus
prohibited from abstaining from voting unless there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of
interest under ss. 112.311, 112.313 or 112.3143, F.S., of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers
and Employees. See AGO 02 -40 (s. 286.012, F.S., applies to advisory board appointed by a
county commission).
Failure of a member to vote, however, does not invalidate the entire proceedings. City of
Hallandale v.