2014-07-01CITY OF OKEECHOBEE
[…] Section 1 19.07(1)
(c), ES. A good faith response includes making reasonable efforts to determine from other
officers or employees within the agency whether such a record exists and, if so, the location at
which the record can be accessed. Id.
5. Is an agency required to provide copies of public records if asked, or may the agency
allow inspection only
136
GOVERNMENT- IN- TFIE-SUNSHINE-MANUAL
"It is the policy of this state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for
personal inspection and copying by any person." (e.s.) Section 119.01(1), F.S. In addition, s.
119.07(1)(a), F.S., provides that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit
the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so ...." Finally, s. 119.07(4),
F.S., requires the custodian to "furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment
of the fee prescribed by law ...." And see Fuller v. State ex rel. O'Donnell, 17 So. 2d 607
(Fla. 1944) ( "The best- reasoned authority in this country holds that the right to inspect public
records carries with it the right to make copies "); and Schwartzman v. Merritt Island Volunteer