Litigation-Okee.Beach Water v. CityIN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR OKEECHOBEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] claim between OBWA and the City regarding the service area.
Accordingly, under the District's own rules these conflicting
claims must be resolved before the Permit can be issued. Or, in
the alternative, the allocation to OBWA in the Permit must be
reduced and be based only on the non - disputed portions of the
projected service area.
Reasonable Beneficial Use
16. Under Section 373.223(1)(a), Fla. Stat., an applicant for
a Consumptive Use Permit must establish that the proposed use of
water is a reasonable - beneficial use as defined in Section
373.019(4).
17. Under Section 373.019(4), Fla. Stat., reasonable -
beneficial use is defined to mean "the use of water in such
quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for
a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent
with the public interest." (Emphasis added.)
18.' Under Rule 40E- 2.301(1)(e), an applicant must give
reasonable assurances that the proposed water use "is otherwise a
reasonable - beneficial use as defined in Section 373.019(4) and Rule
17- 40.040 (now renumbered as 17- 40.401)."