Litigation-Okee.Beach Water v. CityIN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR OKEECHOBEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] the cost of regulation. The Legislature recognized that utilities
would not be governed solely by this statute because the statute
itself recognizes and limits municipal franchise ordinances. This
section Is not inconsistent with a franchise ordinance.
Based on the Supreme Court's rationale in Lee County and
Orange County, a county may rely either on Chapter 337 or its
Section 125.01 home rule powers to regulate line placement.
Pursuant to either authority, the adoption of a franchise ordinance
may include regulation of line placement.
D. Statutory Authority Regarding Telephone Companies.
Section 362.01, Florida Statutes, provides that telegraph and
telephone companies may use public road right -of -way. That section
provides:
Any telegraph or telephone company chartered
by this or another state, or any individual
operating or desiring to operate a telegraph
or telephone line, or lines, in this state,
may erect posts, wires and other fixtures for
telegraph or telephone purposes on or beside
any public road or highway; provided, however,
that the same shall not be set so as to
obstruct or interfere with the common uses of
said roads or highways. Permission to occupy
the streets of an incorporated city or town
must first be obtained from the city or town
council.
A county franchise ordinance governing telephone utilities is not
inconsistent with this section. Section 362.01 does not expressly
limit county authority to enact a franchise ordinance although it
grants a right to telephone companies to use the right -of -way.