Litigation-Okee.Beach Water v. CityIN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR OKEECHOBEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] reasonable assurance that the proposed water use "will not
interfere with presently existing legal uses."
Consistent with the Public Interest
22. Under Section 373.223(1)(c), an applicant must establish
that the proposed use of water "is consistent with the public
interest."
23. Under Rule 40E- 2.301(1)(i), an applicant must give
reasonable assurances that the proposed water use "is consistent
with Sections 373.016, 373.036, Fla. Stat., and Rules 17- 40.001,
17- 40.030, 17- 40.040 and otherwise in accordance with the public
interest."
8
24. Section 373.036(2)(b) provides that consideration be
given to "the maximum economic development of the water resources
consistent with other uses."
25. Section 373.036(2)(e) provides that consideration be
given to "the prevention of wasteful, uneconomical, impractical, or
unreasonable use of water resources."
26. Under Rule 17- 40.040 (now renumbered as 17- 40.401):
(1) No permit shall be granted to authorize the use of