Litigation-Okee.Beach Water v. CityIN THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR OKEECHOBEE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] 5Gallant v. Stephens, 358 So.2d 536 (Fla. 1978).
11
METHOD OF CREATION: By ordinance of the County, with
consent by ordinance by affected municipality if unincorporated
areas are included.
Special District Created by Special Act
Section 189.404, Florida Statutes, adopted under the
provisions of Article III, Section 11(a)(21), the Florida
Constitution, prohibits the creation of independent special
districts by special acts or general laws of local application
unless they conform to the stated statutory criteria and minimum
requirements.6 An "independent" special district is defined in
Section 187.403(3) as a special district that is not defined as
dependent under the criteria of Section 189.403(2). Section
189.4041 provides that the charter for the creation of a dependent
special district shall be adopted only by "... ordinance of a
county or municipal governing body having jurisdiction over the
area affected."
Except for the Section 189.404 criteria and minimum
requirements, a special act creating an independent special
6Section 11(a)(21), Article III, the Florida Constitution,
prohibits a special law or general law of local application on:
... any subject when prohibited by general law