Stat. (1995) (emphasis supplied). © 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works. • ,..-. I,.A. A So.3d - - - -, 2009 WL 4030782 (Fla.App. 1 Dist.), 34 Fla. L. Weekly D2-118 (Cite as: 2009 MT 4030782 (Fla.App. 1 Dist.)) Althoup,h in 1972 certification as a firefighter de- pended, in part, upon the results of the medical ex- amination, see § 163.495(2), Fla. Stat. (1971) (providing that "[t]he council shall issue a certific- ate of compliance to any person" who, among other things, satisfies the "qualifications for employment in § 163.490 "), subsequently enacted amendments to section 633.35, Florida Statutes, explicitly ex- cepted the results of a medical examination per- formed pursuant to section 633.34(5) from consid- eration in the certification process. See § 633.35(2), Fla. Stat. (1995) ( "The division shall issue a certi- ficate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an ex- amination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, excepts. 633.34(5)." (emphasis supplied)). In conformity with section 633.34, Florida Statutes (1995), Miami -Dade County required Mr. Davis to submit to a preemployment physical examination, even though he was already a certified firefighter when he applied for employment with the County.