May 11, 1993ADMINISTRATIVE AND GOVERNMENTAL LAW
[…] interest considerations. The City believes that the Fourth
District Court of Appeal in the City of Sunrise decision overlooked
key provisions of Chapter 373, as reflected in the District's
rules, which evince a clear legislative intent that, in its water
9
use permitting responsibilities, the District give due considera-
tion to the public interest involved with providing drinking water
in an efficient and economic manner.
21. Pursuant to Paragraph 373.223(1)(a), an applicant for a
water use permit must establish that the proposed use of water is
a reasonable- beneficial use as defined in Section 373.019(4).
22. Section 373.019(4) defines "reasonable- beneficial use" as
"the use of water in such quantity as is necessary for economic and
efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both
reasonable and consistent with the public interest." (Emphasis
added.)
23. In addition, Paragraph 373.223(1)(c), requires that an
applicant establish that the proposed use of water "is consistent
with the Public interest." (Emphasis added.)
24. Under Rule 40E- 2.301(1)(i), which implements Section