May 11, 1993ADMINISTRATIVE AND GOVERNMENTAL LAW
[…] reasonable and consistent with the public interest." (Emphasis
added.)
23. In addition, Paragraph 373.223(1)(c), requires that an
applicant establish that the proposed use of water "is consistent
with the Public interest." (Emphasis added.)
24. Under Rule 40E- 2.301(1)(i), which implements Section
373.223, an applicant must give reasonable assurances that the
proposed water use "is consistent with Sections 373.016, 373.036,
Florida Statutes, and Rules 17- 40.001, 17.40.030, 17- 40.040 and
otherwise in accordance with the public interest." (Emphasis
added.)
25. Section 373.036(2)(b) provides that consideration be
given to "the maximum economic development of the water resources
consistent with other uses."
26. In addition, Section 373.036(2)(e) provides that
consideration also be given to the prevention of wasteful,
uneconomical, impractical, or unreasonable use of water resources."
10
27. Under Rule 17- 40.040 (now renumbered as 17- 40.401):
(1) No permit shall be granted unless the applicant