SGallant v. Stephens, 358 So.2d 536 (Fla. 1978). 11 METHOD OF CREATION: By ordinance of the County, with consent by ordinance of an affected municipality if incorporated areas are included. Special District Created by Special Act Section 189.404, Florida Statutes, adopted under the provisions of Article III, Section 11(a)(21), the Florida Constitution, prohibits the creation of independent special districts by special acts or general laws of local application unless they conform to the stated statutory criteria and minimum requirements.6 An "independent" special district is defined in Section 189.403(3) as a special district that is not defined as dependent under the criteria of Section 189.403(2). Section 189.4041 provides that the charter for the creation of a dependent special district shall be adopted only by "... ordinance of a county or municipal governing body having jurisdiction over the area affected." Except for the Section 189.404 criteria and minimum requirements, a special act creating an independent special 6Section 11(a)(21), Article III, the Florida Constitution, prohibits a special law or general law of local application on: ... any subject when prohibited by general law passed by a