06-25-1992 Summary ReportThank you.
[…] for either capital expenditures or the operational cost of
services, provided that the property which is subject to the
assessment derives a special benefit from the improvement or
service.
35 Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. City of Gainesville, 91 So.
118, 121 (Fla. 1922) (quoting Page Jones on Taxation by
Assessment, Section 553, pp. 896, 897).
36 Special assessments are available under any of the
governance structures described in this report under the caption
"GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE Governance Alternatives." In addition to
other specific legislative authorization, Section 197.3631, Florida
Statutes, provides:
Section 197.3632 is additional authority for
local governments to impose and collect
special assessments supplemental to the home
rule powers pursuant to ss. 125.01 and 166.021
and Chapter 170, or any other law.
A local government is defined as a county, municipality, or
special district levying non -ad valorem assessments."
61
Special Benefit Requirement
The Florida Supreme Court has determined in Meyer v. City of
Oakland Park, 219 So.2d 417 (Fla. 1969) that the benefit required