City of Gainesville, 91 So. 118, 121 (Fla. 1922) (quoting Page Jones on Taxation by Assessment, Section 553, pp. 896, 897). 36 Special assessments are available under any of the governance structures described in this report under the caption "GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE Governance Alternatives." In addition to other specific legislative authorization, Section 197.3631, Florida Statutes, provides: Section 197.3632 is additional authority for local governments to impose and collect special assessments supplemental to the home rule powers pursuant to ss. 125.01 and 166.021 and Chapter 170, or any other law. A local government is defined as a county, municipality, or special district levying non -ad valorem assessments." 61 Special Benefit Requirement The Florida Supreme Court has determined in Meyer v.